Skip to content

Federal cloud spending

How much each federal agency obligates on information technology (IT) contracts, and how much of that is coded as cloud. FedXchange reads the public contract records on USAspending.gov every day.

IT contracts, fiscal year 2025
$61.6 billion
Coded as cloud
$14.8 billion
Cloud share of IT
24%
Share Federal cloud spending:LinkedInXEmail
Cloud share of IT contract dollars, fiscal year 2025
Department of AgricultureCloud share, Department of Agriculture: 48 %48%Department of EducationCloud share, Department of Education: 48 %48%National Aeronautics and SpaceAdministrationCloud share, National Aeronautics and Space Administration: 41.9 %41.9%Department of Veterans AffairsCloud share, Department of Veterans Affairs: 35.7 %35.7%Department of CommerceCloud share, Department of Commerce: 35.4 %35.4%Department of the InteriorCloud share, Department of the Interior: 33.7 %33.7%Securities and ExchangeCommissionCloud share, Securities and Exchange Commission: 32.7 %32.7%Department of LaborCloud share, Department of Labor: 31 %31%Office of Personnel ManagementCloud share, Office of Personnel Management: 30.5 %30.5%General Services AdministrationCloud share, General Services Administration: 30 %30%Department of DefenseCloud share, Department of Defense: 23.1 %23.1%Department of TransportationCloud share, Department of Transportation: 21.3 %21.3%Department of Health and HumanServicesCloud share, Department of Health and Human Services: 21 %21%Department of the TreasuryCloud share, Department of the Treasury: 19 %19%Department of Housing and UrbanDevelopmentCloud share, Department of Housing and Urban Development: 17.8 %17.8%Department of Homeland SecurityCloud share, Department of Homeland Security: 16.9 %16.9%Department of StateCloud share, Department of State: 14.5 %14.5%Social Security AdministrationCloud share, Social Security Administration: 12.7 %12.7%Environmental Protection AgencyCloud share, Environmental Protection Agency: 12.7 %12.7%Department of JusticeCloud share, Department of Justice: 10.9 %10.9%Small Business AdministrationCloud share, Small Business Administration: 9.3 %9.3%Department of EnergyCloud share, Department of Energy: 5.9 %5.9%National Science FoundationCloud share, National Science Foundation: 4.6 %4.6%All agenciesCloud share, All agencies: 24 %24%

Contracts coded with one of the nine cloud codes, as a share of all IT contracts, by the agency that paid for it. Agencies with more than $150 million in IT contracts. Source: USAspending.gov.

Show the numbers
Cloud share
Department of Agriculture48
Department of Education48
National Aeronautics and Space Administration41.9
Department of Veterans Affairs35.7
Department of Commerce35.4
Department of the Interior33.7
Securities and Exchange Commission32.7
Department of Labor31
Office of Personnel Management30.5
General Services Administration30
Department of Defense23.1
Department of Transportation21.3
Department of Health and Human Services21
Department of the Treasury19
Department of Housing and Urban Development17.8
Department of Homeland Security16.9
Department of State14.5
Social Security Administration12.7
Environmental Protection Agency12.7
Department of Justice10.9
Small Business Administration9.3
Department of Energy5.9
National Science Foundation4.6
All agencies24

IT and cloud contracts by agency, fiscal year 2025

AgencyIT obligatedCoded as cloudCloud share
Department of Defense (DOD)$25.1 billion$5.8 billion23.1%
Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)$7.2 billion$2.6 billion35.7%
Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)$6.0 billion$1.3 billion21%
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)$5.7 billion$966 million16.9%
Department of the Treasury (TREAS)$3.2 billion$603 million19%
Department of State (DOS)$1.9 billion$271 million14.5%
Department of Justice (DOJ)$1.6 billion$173 million10.9%
Department of Transportation (DOT)$1.4 billion$295 million21.3%
Department of Commerce (DOC)$1.4 billion$486 million35.4%
Department of Agriculture (USDA)$1.1 billion$543 million48%
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)$994 million$416 million41.9%
Social Security Administration (SSA)$782 million$99 million12.7%
General Services Administration (GSA)$661 million$198 million30%
Department of Energy (DOE)$622 million$37 million5.9%
Department of the Interior (DOI)$595 million$201 million33.7%
Department of Education (ED)$478 million$229 million48%
Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)$425 million$75 million17.8%
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)$364 million$46 million12.7%
Department of Labor (DOL)$352 million$109 million31%
Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)$308 million$101 million32.7%
Small Business Administration (SBA)$193 million$18 million9.3%
National Science Foundation (NSF)$167 million$8 million4.6%
Office of Personnel Management (OPM)$159 million$48 million30.5%
Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)$107 million$11 million10.4%
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC)$83 million$27 million33%
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)$70 million$24 million34.9%
Corps of Engineers - Civil Works (USACE)$66 million$8 million11.7%
Government Accountability Office (GAO)$65 million$5 million8.4%
Federal Communications Commission (FCC)$62 million$32 million52.2%
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)$48 million$10 million20.7%
Agency for International Development (USAID)$47 million$904,5841.9%
Executive Office of the President (EOP)$46 million$25 million54.6%
Federal Trade Commission (FTC)$44 million$2 million4.3%
Smithsonian Institution (SI)$41 million$10 million25.6%
U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC)$35 million$6 million17.2%
Corporation for National and Community Service (CNCS)$29 million$-4 million-12.5%
Export-Import Bank of the United States (EXIM)$29 million$3 million10.4%
Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC)$27 million$17 million64%
Peace Corps (PC)$21 million$6 million28.3%
Railroad Retirement Board (RRB)$20 million$17 million88.5%
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB)$17 million$707,0944.1%
International Trade Commission (USITC)$15 million$7 million43.3%
Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC)$12 million$5 million39.2%
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)$9 million$22,2260.2%
U.S. Agency for Global Media (USAGM)$9 million$2 million27.1%
Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency (CSOSA)$7 million$1 million16.4%
Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (CIGIE)$5 million$911,80716.9%
District of Columbia Courts (DC COURTS)$5 million$780,04914.6%
Selective Service System (SSS)$4 million$2 million57%
National Gallery of Art (NGA)$4 million$960,18922.9%
Federal Maritime Commission (FMC)$4 million$4 million90.7%
Federal Election Commission (FEC)$4 million$45,8171.2%
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board (DNFSB)$3 million$143,7564.4%
Office of Government Ethics (OGE)$3 million$00%
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)$2 million$650,48128.9%
Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS)$2 million$196,7338.8%
United States Trade and Development Agency (USTDA)$2 million$16,8920.9%
Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board (PCLOB)$2 million$416,93421.7%
Access Board (USAB)$2 million$1 million66.4%
National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB)$2 million$1 million83.3%
National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)$2 million$46,8283%
Surface Transportation Board (STB)$2 million$1 million94.6%
Office of Special Counsel (OSC)$2 million$695,72944.6%
Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA)$1 million$151,21111.3%
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS)$1 million$80,1996%
National Mediation Board (NMB)$1 million$91,5527.7%
Election Assistance Commission (EAC)$951,732$507,94653.4%
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (ACHP)$918,177$908,44898.9%
Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA)$767,710$00%
Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission (FMSHRC)$663,096$364,92755%
Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence In Education Foundation (GOLDWATER)$506,263$00%
Armed Forces Retirement Home (AFRH)$501,286$00%
Inter-American Foundation (IAF)$469,661$870,401185.3%
Denali Commission (DENALI)$385,724$250,00064.8%
Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation (UDALL)$358,531$00%
Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)$335,286$335,412100%
Commission of Fine Arts (CFA)$244,065$132,57254.3%
National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)$203,037$77,72738.3%
Northern Border Regional Commission (NBRC)$113,032$113,032100%
The Legislative Branch (LEG BRANCH)$41,293$00%
Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration Council (GCERC)$34,938$39,602113.3%
Committee for Purchase from People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled (ABILITYONE)$21,582$00%
Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC)$12,980$27,078208.6%
United States Chemical Safety Board (CSB)$-25,218$-77,650None
Library of Congress (LOC)$-38,496$-38,496None
The Judicial Branch (JUD BRANCH)$-113,292$0None

How to read these numbers

  • Amounts are what agencies obligated on contracts, not what they spent. IT means every contract coded in the IT services family (product and service codes starting with D) or the IT products family (codes starting with 70).
  • Cloud counts only contracts coded with one of the nine "as a service" codes: DA10, DB10, DC10, DE10, DF10, DG10, DH10, DJ10, DK10. Agencies often buy cloud under ordinary software codes, so the real shares are higher than shown.
  • The Department of Defense releases its contracts 90 days after signing them, so its last three months are nearly empty. Compare it to other agencies on a full fiscal year.
  • The General Services Administration buys IT for other agencies, so its totals look large and its cloud share low when counted by the agency that signed the contract. Count by the agency that paid for it to see those contracts under the agency that paid.
  • Civilian agencies' contracts appear on USAspending.gov 2 to 3 days after signing. USAspending.gov last updated on October 19, 2026.

Source: USAspending.gov, the official source of federal spending data. Agencies that sign up for FedXchange see their own contracts, matched to the FedRAMP Marketplace, on their Procurements page.