Skip to content

Federal cloud spending

How much each federal agency obligates on information technology (IT) contracts, and how much of that is coded as cloud. FedXchange reads the public contract records on USAspending.gov every day.

IT contracts, fiscal year 2025
$61.6 billion
Coded as cloud
$14.8 billion
Cloud share of IT
24%
Share Federal cloud spending:LinkedInXEmail
Cloud share of IT contract dollars, fiscal year 2025
Department of AgricultureCloud share, Department of Agriculture: 48.2 %48.2%Department of EducationCloud share, Department of Education: 48.1 %48.1%National Aeronautics and SpaceAdministrationCloud share, National Aeronautics and Space Administration: 41.9 %41.9%Department of CommerceCloud share, Department of Commerce: 35.8 %35.8%Department of Veterans AffairsCloud share, Department of Veterans Affairs: 35.6 %35.6%Securities and ExchangeCommissionCloud share, Securities and Exchange Commission: 32.7 %32.7%Department of LaborCloud share, Department of Labor: 31 %31%Department of Housing and UrbanDevelopmentCloud share, Department of Housing and Urban Development: 26.4 %26.4%Department of DefenseCloud share, Department of Defense: 24.3 %24.3%Department of the InteriorCloud share, Department of the Interior: 23.9 %23.9%Department of Health and HumanServicesCloud share, Department of Health and Human Services: 23.5 %23.5%Department of TransportationCloud share, Department of Transportation: 21.3 %21.3%Department of Homeland SecurityCloud share, Department of Homeland Security: 19.5 %19.5%Department of the TreasuryCloud share, Department of the Treasury: 18.9 %18.9%Department of StateCloud share, Department of State: 15.8 %15.8%Social Security AdministrationCloud share, Social Security Administration: 12.7 %12.7%General Services AdministrationCloud share, General Services Administration: 11.8 %11.8%Department of JusticeCloud share, Department of Justice: 11.8 %11.8%Department of EnergyCloud share, Department of Energy: 5.9 %5.9%National Science FoundationCloud share, National Science Foundation: 4.6 %4.6%All agenciesCloud share, All agencies: 24 %24%

Contracts coded with one of the nine cloud codes, as a share of all IT contracts, by the agency that signed each contract. Agencies with more than $150 million in IT contracts. Source: USAspending.gov.

Show the numbers
Cloud share
Department of Agriculture48.2
Department of Education48.1
National Aeronautics and Space Administration41.9
Department of Commerce35.8
Department of Veterans Affairs35.6
Securities and Exchange Commission32.7
Department of Labor31
Department of Housing and Urban Development26.4
Department of Defense24.3
Department of the Interior23.9
Department of Health and Human Services23.5
Department of Transportation21.3
Department of Homeland Security19.5
Department of the Treasury18.9
Department of State15.8
Social Security Administration12.7
General Services Administration11.8
Department of Justice11.8
Department of Energy5.9
National Science Foundation4.6
All agencies24

IT and cloud contracts by agency, fiscal year 2025

AgencyIT obligatedCoded as cloudCloud share
Department of Defense (DOD)$22.2 billion$5.4 billion24.3%
Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)$7.2 billion$2.6 billion35.6%
General Services Administration (GSA)$5.8 billion$684 million11.8%
Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)$5.2 billion$1.2 billion23.5%
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)$4.6 billion$896 million19.5%
Department of the Treasury (TREAS)$3.2 billion$604 million18.9%
Department of State (DOS)$1.7 billion$271 million15.8%
Department of Justice (DOJ)$1.4 billion$170 million11.8%
Department of Transportation (DOT)$1.4 billion$296 million21.3%
Department of Commerce (DOC)$1.4 billion$485 million35.8%
Department of the Interior (DOI)$1.2 billion$291 million23.9%
Department of Agriculture (USDA)$1.1 billion$543 million48.2%
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)$994 million$416 million41.9%
Social Security Administration (SSA)$782 million$99 million12.7%
Department of Energy (DOE)$622 million$36 million5.9%
Department of Education (ED)$477 million$229 million48.1%
Department of Labor (DOL)$352 million$109 million31%
Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)$308 million$101 million32.7%
Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)$280 million$74 million26.4%
National Science Foundation (NSF)$167 million$8 million4.6%
Office of Personnel Management (OPM)$114 million$29 million25.2%
Small Business Administration (SBA)$113 million$11 million9.7%
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)$111 million$43 million38.3%
Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)$107 million$11 million10.4%
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)$70 million$24 million34.9%
Government Accountability Office (GAO)$65 million$5 million8.2%
Federal Communications Commission (FCC)$62 million$32 million52.2%
Agency for International Development (USAID)$47 million$792,9971.7%
Federal Trade Commission (FTC)$44 million$2 million4.3%
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)$44 million$10 million21.9%
Executive Office of the President (EOP)$43 million$25 million57.7%
Smithsonian Institution (SI)$41 million$10 million25.6%
U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC)$35 million$6 million17.2%
Export-Import Bank of the United States (EXIM)$29 million$3 million10.3%
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC)$26 million$1 million4.3%
Corporation for National and Community Service (CNCS)$22 million$355,8521.6%
Railroad Retirement Board (RRB)$19 million$17 million89.5%
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB)$17 million$707,0944.1%
Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC)$16 million$5 million29.3%
International Trade Commission (USITC)$15 million$7 million43.3%
Peace Corps (PC)$15 million$4 million23.8%
Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC)$12 million$5 million39.2%
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)$9 million$22,2260.2%
U.S. Agency for Global Media (USAGM)$9 million$2 million27.1%
Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency (CSOSA)$7 million$1 million16.4%
District of Columbia Courts (DC COURTS)$5 million$780,04914.6%
Selective Service System (SSS)$4 million$2 million57%
National Gallery of Art (NGA)$4 million$960,18922.9%
Federal Maritime Commission (FMC)$4 million$4 million84.8%
Federal Election Commission (FEC)$4 million$45,8171.2%
Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (CIGIE)$3 million$911,80726.9%
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board (DNFSB)$3 million$143,7564.4%
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)$2 million$650,48128.9%
Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS)$2 million$196,7338.8%
United States Trade and Development Agency (USTDA)$2 million$16,8920.9%
National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB)$2 million$1 million83.3%
National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)$2 million$46,8283%
Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA)$1 million$151,21111.3%
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS)$1 million$80,1996%
Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation (UDALL)$358,531$00%
Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)$335,286$335,412100%
National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)$203,037$77,72738.3%
Committee for Purchase from People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled (ABILITYONE)$21,582$00%
Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC)$12,980$27,078208.6%
Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission (FMSHRC)$-6,219$0None
United States Chemical Safety Board (CSB)$-21,842$-118,750None

How to read these numbers

  • Amounts are what agencies obligated on contracts, not what they spent. IT means every contract coded in the IT services family (product and service codes starting with D) or the IT products family (codes starting with 70).
  • Cloud counts only contracts coded with one of the nine "as a service" codes: DA10, DB10, DC10, DE10, DF10, DG10, DH10, DJ10, DK10. Agencies often buy cloud under ordinary software codes, so the real shares are higher than shown.
  • The Department of Defense releases its contracts 90 days after signing them, so its last three months are nearly empty. Compare it to other agencies on a full fiscal year.
  • The General Services Administration buys IT for other agencies, so its totals look large and its cloud share low when counted by the agency that signed the contract. Count by the agency that paid for it to see those contracts under the agency that paid.
  • Civilian agencies' contracts appear on USAspending.gov 2 to 3 days after signing. USAspending.gov last updated on October 19, 2026.

Source: USAspending.gov, the official source of federal spending data. Agencies that sign up for FedXchange see their own contracts, matched to the FedRAMP Marketplace, on their Procurements page.