Skip to content

Federal cloud spending

How much each federal agency obligates on information technology (IT) contracts, and how much of that is coded as cloud. FedXchange reads the public contract records on USAspending.gov every day.

IT contracts, fiscal year 2026
$59.7 billion
Coded as cloud
$16.4 billion
Cloud share of IT
27.5%
Share Federal cloud spending:LinkedInXEmail
Cloud share of IT contract dollars, fiscal year 2026
National Aeronautics and SpaceAdministrationCloud share, National Aeronautics and Space Administration: 63.1 %63.1%Department of AgricultureCloud share, Department of Agriculture: 54.7 %54.7%Department of EducationCloud share, Department of Education: 52.2 %52.2%Department of CommerceCloud share, Department of Commerce: 38.2 %38.2%Department of Housing and UrbanDevelopmentCloud share, Department of Housing and Urban Development: 36.2 %36.2%Department of Veterans AffairsCloud share, Department of Veterans Affairs: 34 %34%Securities and ExchangeCommissionCloud share, Securities and Exchange Commission: 32.9 %32.9%Department of DefenseCloud share, Department of Defense: 31.1 %31.1%Department of LaborCloud share, Department of Labor: 28.3 %28.3%Department of Health and HumanServicesCloud share, Department of Health and Human Services: 25 %25%Department of Homeland SecurityCloud share, Department of Homeland Security: 23.9 %23.9%Department of TransportationCloud share, Department of Transportation: 22 %22%Department of the InteriorCloud share, Department of the Interior: 21.8 %21.8%Social Security AdministrationCloud share, Social Security Administration: 19 %19%Department of StateCloud share, Department of State: 18 %18%Department of JusticeCloud share, Department of Justice: 15.8 %15.8%Department of the TreasuryCloud share, Department of the Treasury: 15.7 %15.7%General Services AdministrationCloud share, General Services Administration: 15 %15%Department of EnergyCloud share, Department of Energy: 6.3 %6.3%All agenciesCloud share, All agencies: 27.5 %27.5%

Contracts coded with one of the nine cloud codes, as a share of all IT contracts, by the agency that signed each contract. Agencies with more than $150 million in IT contracts. Source: USAspending.gov.

Show the numbers
Cloud share
National Aeronautics and Space Administration63.1
Department of Agriculture54.7
Department of Education52.2
Department of Commerce38.2
Department of Housing and Urban Development36.2
Department of Veterans Affairs34
Securities and Exchange Commission32.9
Department of Defense31.1
Department of Labor28.3
Department of Health and Human Services25
Department of Homeland Security23.9
Department of Transportation22
Department of the Interior21.8
Social Security Administration19
Department of State18
Department of Justice15.8
Department of the Treasury15.7
General Services Administration15
Department of Energy6.3
All agencies27.5

IT and cloud contracts by agency, fiscal year 2026

AgencyIT obligatedCoded as cloudCloud share
Department of Defense (DOD)$16.2 billion$5.0 billion31.1%
Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)$8.6 billion$2.9 billion34%
General Services Administration (GSA)$6.4 billion$962 million15%
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)$5.8 billion$1.4 billion23.9%
Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)$5.7 billion$1.4 billion25%
Department of the Treasury (TREAS)$2.3 billion$360 million15.7%
Department of Transportation (DOT)$1.9 billion$409 million22%
Department of State (DOS)$1.7 billion$311 million18%
Department of Commerce (DOC)$1.6 billion$626 million38.2%
Department of Justice (DOJ)$1.6 billion$246 million15.8%
Department of the Interior (DOI)$1.3 billion$291 million21.8%
Department of Agriculture (USDA)$1.2 billion$670 million54.7%
Social Security Administration (SSA)$1.1 billion$201 million19%
Department of Education (ED)$858 million$448 million52.2%
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)$679 million$429 million63.1%
Department of Energy (DOE)$673 million$42 million6.3%
Department of Labor (DOL)$405 million$115 million28.3%
Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)$365 million$120 million32.9%
Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)$264 million$96 million36.2%
National Science Foundation (NSF)$149 million$7 million4.7%
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)$125 million$65 million51.9%
Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)$107 million$23 million21.6%
Federal Communications Commission (FCC)$87 million$54 million61.5%
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)$61 million$21 million35.2%
Office of Personnel Management (OPM)$51 million$3 million5.3%
Executive Office of the President (EOP)$50 million$37 million74.1%
Government Accountability Office (GAO)$49 million$8 million17%
Federal Trade Commission (FTC)$45 million$2 million4.3%
U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC)$43 million$10 million23.7%
Smithsonian Institution (SI)$37 million$11 million30%
Corporation for National and Community Service (CNCS)$32 million$-2 million-4.7%
Export-Import Bank of the United States (EXIM)$26 million$1 million4.8%
Agency for International Development (USAID)$24 million$850,4403.6%
Railroad Retirement Board (RRB)$22 million$19 million87%
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB)$19 million$4 million21.5%
Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC)$19 million$5 million28.3%
U.S. Agency for Global Media (USAGM)$18 million$11 million60.7%
Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency (CSOSA)$16 million$8 million48.5%
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC)$14 million$2 million16.2%
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)$13 million$9 million70.6%
Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC)$13 million$3 million21.2%
Peace Corps (PC)$11 million$3 million26.7%
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)$11 million$00%
Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (CIGIE)$10 million$456,8784.4%
Federal Election Commission (FEC)$10 million$3 million32.1%
International Trade Commission (USITC)$7 million$3 million39.6%
National Gallery of Art (NGA)$7 million$2 million33.2%
District of Columbia Courts (DC COURTS)$5 million$1 million24.2%
Federal Maritime Commission (FMC)$5 million$4 million79.6%
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)$5 million$2 million43.7%
Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA)$4 million$131,8743.3%
Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS)$2 million$130,6995.5%
National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)$2 million$108,6295.5%
Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)$2 million$1 million56%
National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB)$2 million$1 million76.1%
Selective Service System (SSS)$2 million$723,63447.4%
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board (DNFSB)$1 million$-56,553-4.1%
Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation (UDALL)$385,647$22,4725.8%
United States Chemical Safety Board (CSB)$253,196$74,25029.3%
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS)$177,996$170,38195.7%
National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)$145,960$139,96095.9%
American Battle Monuments Commission (ABMC)$93,122$93,122100%
United States Trade and Development Agency (USTDA)$-19,722$0None
Small Business Administration (SBA)$-16 million$-1 millionNone

How to read these numbers

  • Amounts are what agencies obligated on contracts, not what they spent. IT means every contract coded in the IT services family (product and service codes starting with D) or the IT products family (codes starting with 70).
  • Cloud counts only contracts coded with one of the nine "as a service" codes: DA10, DB10, DC10, DE10, DF10, DG10, DH10, DJ10, DK10. Agencies often buy cloud under ordinary software codes, so the real shares are higher than shown.
  • The Department of Defense releases its contracts 90 days after signing them, so its last three months are nearly empty. Compare it to other agencies on a full fiscal year.
  • The General Services Administration buys IT for other agencies, so its totals look large and its cloud share low when counted by the agency that signed the contract. Count by the agency that paid for it to see those contracts under the agency that paid.
  • Civilian agencies' contracts appear on USAspending.gov 2 to 3 days after signing. USAspending.gov last updated on October 19, 2026.

Source: USAspending.gov, the official source of federal spending data. Agencies that sign up for FedXchange see their own contracts, matched to the FedRAMP Marketplace, on their Procurements page.