Skip to content

Federal cloud spending

How much each federal agency obligates on information technology (IT) contracts, and how much of that is coded as cloud. FedXchange reads the public contract records on USAspending.gov every day.

IT contracts, fiscal year 2026
$59.7 billion
Coded as cloud
$16.4 billion
Cloud share of IT
27.5%
Share Federal cloud spending:LinkedInXEmail
Cloud share of IT contract dollars, fiscal year 2026
National Aeronautics and SpaceAdministrationCloud share, National Aeronautics and Space Administration: 63.1 %63.1%Department of AgricultureCloud share, Department of Agriculture: 54.6 %54.6%Department of EducationCloud share, Department of Education: 52.1 %52.1%Department of CommerceCloud share, Department of Commerce: 37.8 %37.8%Department of Veterans AffairsCloud share, Department of Veterans Affairs: 34 %34%Securities and ExchangeCommissionCloud share, Securities and Exchange Commission: 32.9 %32.9%Small Business AdministrationCloud share, Small Business Administration: 31.7 %31.7%Department of the InteriorCloud share, Department of the Interior: 30.2 %30.2%Department of DefenseCloud share, Department of Defense: 28.8 %28.8%Department of LaborCloud share, Department of Labor: 28.3 %28.3%General Services AdministrationCloud share, General Services Administration: 26.4 %26.4%Department of Health and HumanServicesCloud share, Department of Health and Human Services: 23 %23%Department of Housing and UrbanDevelopmentCloud share, Department of Housing and Urban Development: 22.8 %22.8%Department of TransportationCloud share, Department of Transportation: 22 %22%Department of Homeland SecurityCloud share, Department of Homeland Security: 20.7 %20.7%Social Security AdministrationCloud share, Social Security Administration: 19 %19%Environmental Protection AgencyCloud share, Environmental Protection Agency: 17.4 %17.4%Department of StateCloud share, Department of State: 16.5 %16.5%Department of the TreasuryCloud share, Department of the Treasury: 15.7 %15.7%Department of JusticeCloud share, Department of Justice: 14.6 %14.6%National Science FoundationCloud share, National Science Foundation: 8.2 %8.2%Department of EnergyCloud share, Department of Energy: 6.4 %6.4%All agenciesCloud share, All agencies: 27.5 %27.5%

Contracts coded with one of the nine cloud codes, as a share of all IT contracts, by the agency that paid for it. Agencies with more than $150 million in IT contracts. Source: USAspending.gov.

Show the numbers
Cloud share
National Aeronautics and Space Administration63.1
Department of Agriculture54.6
Department of Education52.1
Department of Commerce37.8
Department of Veterans Affairs34
Securities and Exchange Commission32.9
Small Business Administration31.7
Department of the Interior30.2
Department of Defense28.8
Department of Labor28.3
General Services Administration26.4
Department of Health and Human Services23
Department of Housing and Urban Development22.8
Department of Transportation22
Department of Homeland Security20.7
Social Security Administration19
Environmental Protection Agency17.4
Department of State16.5
Department of the Treasury15.7
Department of Justice14.6
National Science Foundation8.2
Department of Energy6.4
All agencies27.5

IT and cloud contracts by agency, fiscal year 2026

AgencyIT obligatedCoded as cloudCloud share
Department of Defense (DOD)$19.5 billion$5.6 billion28.8%
Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)$8.6 billion$2.9 billion34%
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)$6.9 billion$1.4 billion20.7%
Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)$6.4 billion$1.5 billion23%
Department of the Treasury (TREAS)$2.3 billion$363 million15.7%
Department of State (DOS)$1.9 billion$310 million16.5%
Department of Transportation (DOT)$1.9 billion$409 million22%
Department of Justice (DOJ)$1.7 billion$246 million14.6%
Department of Commerce (DOC)$1.7 billion$627 million37.8%
Department of Agriculture (USDA)$1.2 billion$670 million54.6%
Social Security Administration (SSA)$1.1 billion$201 million19%
Department of Education (ED)$859 million$448 million52.1%
Department of the Interior (DOI)$695 million$210 million30.2%
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)$679 million$429 million63.1%
Department of Energy (DOE)$674 million$43 million6.4%
General Services Administration (GSA)$663 million$175 million26.4%
Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)$473 million$108 million22.8%
Department of Labor (DOL)$405 million$115 million28.3%
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)$373 million$65 million17.4%
Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)$365 million$120 million32.9%
Small Business Administration (SBA)$315 million$100 million31.7%
National Science Foundation (NSF)$155 million$13 million8.2%
Office of Personnel Management (OPM)$135 million$49 million36%
Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)$107 million$23 million21.5%
Federal Communications Commission (FCC)$87 million$54 million61.5%
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC)$76 million$20 million26%
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)$61 million$21 million35.2%
Executive Office of the President (EOP)$51 million$37 million71.8%
Government Accountability Office (GAO)$50 million$8 million16.9%
Federal Trade Commission (FTC)$45 million$2 million4.3%
U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC)$43 million$10 million23.7%
Smithsonian Institution (SI)$37 million$11 million30%
Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC)$32 million$18 million57.3%
Corporation for National and Community Service (CNCS)$30 million$-2 million-5%
Export-Import Bank of the United States (EXIM)$26 million$1 million4.8%
Agency for International Development (USAID)$24 million$850,4403.6%
Railroad Retirement Board (RRB)$22 million$19 million85.6%
Peace Corps (PC)$22 million$6 million25.3%
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB)$19 million$4 million21.5%
U.S. Agency for Global Media (USAGM)$18 million$11 million60.7%
Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency (CSOSA)$16 million$8 million48.5%
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)$13 million$9 million70.6%
Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC)$13 million$3 million21.2%
International Trade Commission (USITC)$11 million$5 million40.8%
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)$11 million$00%
Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (CIGIE)$10 million$456,8784.4%
Federal Election Commission (FEC)$10 million$3 million32.1%
National Gallery of Art (NGA)$7 million$2 million33.2%
District of Columbia Courts (DC COURTS)$5 million$1 million24.2%
Federal Maritime Commission (FMC)$5 million$4 million79.6%
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)$5 million$2 million43.7%
Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA)$4 million$131,8743.3%
Corps of Engineers - Civil Works (USACE)$3 million$-125,519-3.7%
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (ACHP)$3 million$3 million100%
Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS)$2 million$130,6995.5%
Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board (PCLOB)$2 million$621,45329.7%
Inter-American Foundation (IAF)$2 million$2 million85.3%
National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)$2 million$108,6295.5%
Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)$2 million$1 million56%
Access Board (USAB)$2 million$1 million67.2%
Office of Special Counsel (OSC)$2 million$770,77745.9%
Surface Transportation Board (STB)$2 million$1 million78.7%
National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB)$2 million$1 million76.1%
Selective Service System (SSS)$2 million$723,63447.4%
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board (DNFSB)$1 million$-56,553-4.1%
Election Assistance Commission (EAC)$968,656$760,14478.5%
Armed Forces Retirement Home (AFRH)$818,276$406,58349.7%
National Mediation Board (NMB)$541,767$00%
Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA)$443,028$00%
Denali Commission (DENALI)$387,565$00%
Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation (UDALL)$385,647$22,4725.8%
Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission (FMSHRC)$294,643$278,41894.5%
Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence In Education Foundation (GOLDWATER)$290,657$00%
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS)$258,192$250,57797.1%
United States Chemical Safety Board (CSB)$250,949$74,25029.6%
Commission of Fine Arts (CFA)$189,025$123,05465.1%
National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)$145,960$139,96095.9%
Northern Border Regional Commission (NBRC)$116,200$116,200100%
American Battle Monuments Commission (ABMC)$93,122$93,122100%
National Credit Union Administration (NCUA)$2,885$00%
The Judicial Branch (JUD BRANCH)$-1,221$0None
The Legislative Branch (LEG BRANCH)$-2,502$0None
United States Trade and Development Agency (USTDA)$-19,722$0None
Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration Council (GCERC)$-19,801$-19,801None
Office of Government Ethics (OGE)$-60,002$0None

How to read these numbers

  • Amounts are what agencies obligated on contracts, not what they spent. IT means every contract coded in the IT services family (product and service codes starting with D) or the IT products family (codes starting with 70).
  • Cloud counts only contracts coded with one of the nine "as a service" codes: DA10, DB10, DC10, DE10, DF10, DG10, DH10, DJ10, DK10. Agencies often buy cloud under ordinary software codes, so the real shares are higher than shown.
  • The Department of Defense releases its contracts 90 days after signing them, so its last three months are nearly empty. Compare it to other agencies on a full fiscal year.
  • The General Services Administration buys IT for other agencies, so its totals look large and its cloud share low when counted by the agency that signed the contract. Count by the agency that paid for it to see those contracts under the agency that paid.
  • Civilian agencies' contracts appear on USAspending.gov 2 to 3 days after signing. USAspending.gov last updated on October 19, 2026.

Source: USAspending.gov, the official source of federal spending data. Agencies that sign up for FedXchange see their own contracts, matched to the FedRAMP Marketplace, on their Procurements page.